IRS increases offer-in-compromise and installment agreement fees 12/3/13
[…] WHEREAS, the tax code of Missouri is coupled to the federal tax code, and Missouri tax filers are required to utilize information from their federal tax return when completing their Missouri state income tax return; and

WHEREAS, section 143.031.1, RSMo, mandates that “[a] husband and wife who file a joint federal income tax return shall file a combined return”; and

WHEREAS, section 143.091, RSMo, requires that “[a]ny term used in sections 143.011 to 143.996 shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes….”; and

WHEREAS, the Department of Revenue, under section 143.091, RSMo, must apply the same meaning to the phrase “husband and wife” as is applied under federal law pursuant to Revenue Ruling 2013-17; and